Burning questions

“Sometimes questions are more important than answers.”  ~Nancy Willard, quoted in The Meaning of Life, compiled by Hugh S. Moorhead

————–

 

The following inquires have been made on many occasions here at Red Van Ramblings.  Such important questions certainly deserve to be answered…..

If you have to “replace” Big Red:

A:  Will you get another red van?

And B: Will you change the name of your blog?

After very minimal thought, the answers, respectively, are:

A:  I surely do hope so!  I love the color red; it makes me feel snazzy.  And frankly, it makes it real easy to spot your vehicle in a parking lot.  But, you can’t always get what you want, as my friend Mick Jagger once said.  So we’ll cross that bridge when we get to it. But if we try sometimes, we just might find, we just might fiiiiiiiiind, we get what we need. Oh yeah.

And B:  I can’t imagine changing the name of my blog, y’all!!  It was a momentary (and I DO mean momentary) flash of, dare I say?, brilliance.  And so, in the future–red van or no red van–I think the name has to stay. Don’t y’all?  I might have to do some sort of permanent homage to Big Red or something, just to make sense of the title to any newcomers that might stumble through, though.

I feel we are teetering dangerously close to the edge of making this very earth shattering decision.  Hopefully we can delay it as long as Dr. Gene will help us delay it and as long as we aren’t going to the poorhouse in doing so.  I believe as my bloggee friend, Toni, does…you gotta drive ’em into the ground!!  And that is what we plan to do.

Now that the burning questions on everyone’s minds have been answered, I know we’ll all sleep better tonight.

Advertisements

4 Comments

Filed under Big Red

4 responses to “Burning questions

  1. Bill

    Jim is wrong.  you MUST get a red car.  If you don\’t, stars will fall from the sky and dogs and cats will live together.

  2. Lena

     
    dude, you really know Mick?  Now THAT is some satisfaction, hey hey
     

  3. Aimee

    nope your blog name should stay the same even if you buy a blue stationwagon…lol…as for red…not my thing…but as i like to say someone has to like them to buy them cause they do make many red vehicles…♥~♥ :oD because you shared a smile…someone\’s day got brighter… :oD ♥~♥

  4. Jim

    Keep the name as is.  And get whatever car you want.  Red or not.  Just my .02 worth.  🙂

I always love hearing from you! :-)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s